Mother-to-mother, I cant imagine what it was like to explain what that word means to a child. Here, Count 4 alleged that Torres threaten[ed] to shoot the victims attending the party. /Prev 100447 Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. (Getty). /Size 65 A jury found Jose Ismael Torres guilty of making terroristic threats, criminal street gang activity, and three counts of aggravated assault. The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." 0000000831 00000 n . A jury found Jose Ismael Torres guilty of making terroristic threats, criminal street gang activity, and three counts of aggravated assault.