In the event that good cause is shown, the defendant shall be entitled to a reasonable continuance of the hearing or trial.). Brendas defense attorney calls to the stand a friend of Lukes named Spencer. (1)The evidence is offered to prove the declarants state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or. Evidence Code Section 1200 defines hearsay as: 1992). 803(4). What are the hearsay exceptions in California? (a) Hearsay evidence is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. Code 1323], Character/Reputation Evidence of a persons general reputation with reference to his character or a trait of his character at a relevant time in the community in which he then resided or in a group with which he then habitually associated is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule.