Code 1324], 2443 Fair Oaks Blvd. Code 1236], Past Recollection Recorded [Cal. made by someone other than a witness testifying at trial, BUT. See Guide to NY Evidence article 3 (Prima Facie Evidence) for further exceptions to the rule . Excited Utterance. tions which are normally allowed in evidence under an exception to the hearsay rule. Here are some examples of evidence that would be considered hearsay evidence in California: The California Evidence Code sets forth a long list of exceptions to the hearsay rule. Code 1224. CCP Section 527.6 (i) expressly provides that, " [a]t the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry.". [Cal.