If not, one is appointed by the court. Account must list receipts (monies in) and disbursements (monies out). You must file another petition to close the estate again. Working with an adviser may come with potential downsides such as payment of fees (which will reduce returns). Document approval from all family members on a "Receipt & Waiver by Heir or Beneficiary" form before you proceed further. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Over 54% of these professionals needed less than $5,000, and fewer than 13% spent $50,000 or more. If you dont have a financial advisor yet, finding one doesnt have to be hard. Lahaina Araneta, Esq. It is sometimes possible to avoid probate and its high costs altogether.